Daily Talk Forum
OLYMPICS - Printable Version

+- Daily Talk Forum (http://www.dailytalkforum.com)
+-- Forum: General Discussions (/forum-general-discussions)
+--- Forum: The Grandstand (/forum-the-grandstand)
+--- Thread: OLYMPICS (/thread-olympics)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5


OLYMPICS - cyrano - 08-11-2008 06:29 AM

Medals - Monday 11 August

There are 13 gold medals to be won today. All times BST.

Archery (1)
Men's team
1 South Korea Gold
2 Italy Silver
3 China Bronze
Diving (1)
10-metre synchronised
1 Yue Lin / Liang Huo (Chn) Gold
2 Patrick Hausding / Sascha Klein (Ger) Silver
3 Gleb Galperin / Dmitriy Dobroskok (Rus) Bronze
Fencing (1)
Women's individual foil
Maria Valentina Vezzali (Ita) Gold
Nam Hyunhee (Kor) Silver
Margherita Granbassi (Ita) Bronze
Judo (2)
Women's 57kg:
Giulia Quintavalle (Ita) Gold
Deborah Gravenstijn (Ned) Silver
Ketleyn Quadros (Brz) Bronze
Xu Yan (Chn) Bronze
Men's -73kg:
Elnur Mammadli (Aze) Gold
Kichun Wang (Kor) Silver
Rasul Boqiev (Tjk) Bronze
Leandro Guilheiro (Brz) Bronze
Swimming (4)
Women's 100m butterfly:
1 Lisbeth Trickett (Aus) 56.73 Gold
2 Christine Magnuson (US) 57.10 Silver
3 Jessicah Schipper (Aus) 57.25 Bronze
Men's 100m breaststroke:
1 K Kitajima (Jpn) 58.91 Gold WR
2 A D Oen (Nor) 59.20 Silver
3 H Duboscq (Fra) 59.37 Bronze
Women's 400m freestyle:
1 Rebecca Adlington (GB) 4:03.22 Gold
2 Katie Hoff (US) 4:03.29 Silver
3 Joanne Jackson (GB) 4:03.52 Bronze
Men's 4 x 100m freestyle relay:
1 United States 3:08.24 Gold WR
2 France 3:08.32 Silver
3 Australia 3:09.91 Bronze
Weightlifting (2)
Women's 58kg event
1 Chen Yanqing (Chn) 244 kg (106.0 + 138.0) Gold OR
2 Marina Shainova (Rus) 227 (98.0 + 129.0) Silver
3 O Jong Ae (Prk) 226 (95.0 + 131.0) Bronze
Men's 62kg event
1 Zhang Xiangxiang (Chn) 319kg (143+176) Gold
2 Diego Salazar (Col) 305kg (138+167) Silver
3 Triyatno (Idn) 298kg (135+163)Bronze
Shooting (2)
Men's 10m air rifle:
1 Abhinav Bindra (Ind) 700.5 pts Gold
2 Qinan Zhu (Chn) 699.7 Silver
3 Henri Hakkinen (Fin) 699.4 Bronze

Women's trap final:
1 S Makela-Nummela (Fin) 91 pts Gold
2 Z Stefecekova (Svk) 89 Silver
3 C Cogdell (US) 86+1/1 Bronze


RE: OLYMPICS - cyrano - 08-14-2008 06:21 AM

Medals - Tuesday 12 August

There are 19 gold medals to be won today.

Canoe slalom (2)
Men's C1 canoe single final
1 Michal Martikan (Svk) Gold
2 David Florence (GB) Silver
3 Robin Bell (Aus) Bronze
Men's K1 slalom final
1 Alexander Grimm (Ger) 171.70 Gold
2 Fabien Lefevre (Fra) 173.30 Silver
3 Benjamin Boukpeti (Tog) 173.45 Bronze
Diving (1)
Women's 10m synchro final:
1 Xin Wang / Roulin Chen (Chn) 363.54 pts Gold
2 Briony Cole / Melissa Wu (Aus) 335.16 Silver
3 Paola Espinosa / Tatiana Ortiz (Mex) 330.06 Bronze
Equestrian (1)
Eventing team final
1 Germany Gold
2 Australia Silver
3 Great Britain Bronze
Fencing (1)
Men's individual sabre final results:
1 Zhong Man (Chn) Gold
2 Nicolas Lopez (Fra) Silver
3 Mihai Covaliu (Rom) Bronze
Judo (2)
Women's 63kg final results
1 Ayumi Tanimoto (Jpn) Gold
2 Lucie Decosse (Fra) Silver
3 Elisabeth Willeboordse (Ned) Bronze
Men's 81kg final results
1 Ole Bischof (Ger) Gold
2 Kim Jae-bum (Kor) Silver
3 Tiago Camilo (Brz) Bronze
4 Roman Gontiuk (Ukr) Bronze
Gymnastics (1)
Men's team final:
1 China 286.125 Gold
2 Japan 278.875 Silver
3 United States 275.850 Bronze
Shooting (2)
Men's 50m pistol:
1 Jong Oh Jin (Kor) 660.4 pts Gold
2 Jong Su Kim (Prk) 660.2 Silver
3 Zongliang Tan (Chn) 659.5 Bronze
Men's double trap final:
1 Walton Eller (US) 190 pts Gold
2 Francesco D Aniello (Ita) 187 Silver
3 Binyuan Hu (Chn) 184 Bronze
Swimming (4)
Men's 200m freestyle:
1 Michael Phelps (US) 1:42.96 Gold WR
2 Taehwan Park (Kor) 1:44.85 Silver
3 Peter Vanderkaay (US) 1:45.14 Bronze
Women's 100m backstroke:
1 Natalie Coughlin (US) 58.96 Gold
2 Kirsty Coventry (Zim) 59.19 Silver
3 Margaret Hoelzer (US) 59.34 Bronze
Men's 100m backstroke final:
1 A Perisol (US) 52.54 GoldWR
2 M Grevers (US) 53.11 Silver
=3 A Vyatchanin (Rus) 53.18 Bronze
=3 H Stoeckel (Aus) 53.18 Bronze
Women's 100m breaststroke:
1 L Jones (Aus) 1:05.17 Gold
2 R Soni (US) 1:06.73 Silver
3 M Jukic (Aut) 1:07.34 Bronze
Weightlifting (2)
Women's 63Kg final:
1 Hyon Suk Pak (Kor) 106kg, 135kg, 241kg Gold
2 Irina Nekrassova (Kaz) 110, 130, 240 Silver
3 Ying-Chi Lu (Tpe) 104, 127, 231 Bronze
Men's 69kg final:
1 Hui Liao (Chn) Gold
2 Vencelas Dabaya-Tientcheu (Fra) Silver
3 Tigran Gevorq Martirosyan (Arm) Bronze
Wrestling (2)
Men's 50kg Greco-Roman final
1 Nazyr Mankiev (Rus) Gold
2 Rovshan Bayramov (Aze) Silver
3 Roman Amoyan (Arm) Bronze
3 Park Eun-Chol (Kor) Bronze
Men's 60kg Greco-Roman final
1. Islam-Beka Albiev (Rus) Gold
2. Vitaliy Rahimov (Aze) Silver
3. Nurbakyt Tengizbayev (Kaz) Bronze


RE: OLYMPICS - cyrano - 08-14-2008 06:22 AM

Medals - Wednesday 13 August

There are 17 gold medals to be won today.

Cycling (2)
Men's time trial:
Gold Fabian Cancellara (Swi)
Silver Gustav Larsson (Swe)
Bronze Levi Leipheimer (US)
Women's time trial:
Gold Kristin Armstrong (US)
Silver Emma Pooley (GB)
Bronze Karin Thurig (Swi)
Diving (1)
Men's 3m synchronised:
Gold Wang Feng/Qin Kai (Chn)
Silver Dmitry Sautin/Yuriy Kunakov (Rus)
Bronze Illya Kvasha/Oleksiy Prygorov (Ukr)
Fencing (2)
Women individual epee:
Gold Britta Heidemann (Ger)
Silver Ana Maria Branza (Rom)
Bronze Ildiko Mincza-Nebald (Hun)
Men's individual foil:
Gold Benjamin Philip Kleibrink (Ger)
Silver Yuki Ota (Jpn)
Bronze Sanzo Salvatore (Brz)
Gymnastics (1)
Women's team:
Gold China
Silver United States
Bronze Romania
Judo (2)
Men's -90kg:
Gold Irakli Tsirekidze (Geo)
Silver Amar Benikhlef (Alg)
Bronze Hesham Mesbah (Egy)
Bronze Sergei Aschwanden (Swi)
Women's -70kg:
Gold Masae Ueno (Jpn)
Silver Anaysi Hernandez (Cub)
Bronze Ronda Rousey (US)
Bronze Edith Bosch (Ned)
Shooting (1)
Women's 25m pistol:
Gold Chen Ying (Chn)
Silver Gundegmaa Otryad (Mgl)
Bronze Munkhbayar Dorjsuren (Ger)
Swimming (4)
Women's 200 free:
Gold Federica Pellegrini (Ita)
Silver Sara Isakovic (Slo)
Bronze Pang Jiaying (Chn)
Men's 200 fly:
Gold Michael Phelps (US)
Silver Laszlo Cseh (Hun)
Bronze Takeshi Matsuda (Jpn)
Women's 200 IM:
Gold Stephanie Rice (Aus)
Silver Kirsty Coventry (Zim)
Bronze Natalie Coughlin (US)
Men's 4x200 free:
Gold United States
Silver Russia
Bronze Australia
Weightlifting (2)
Women's 69kg:
Gold Lui Chunhong (Chn)
Silver Oxana Slivenko (Rus)
Bronze Natalya Davydova (Ukr)
Men's 77kg:
Gold Sa Jaeh-youk (Kor)
Silver Li Hongli (Chn)
Bronze Gevorg Davtyan (Arm)
Wrestling (2)
Men's Greco-Roman 66kg:
Gold Steeve Guenot (Fra)
Silver Kanatbek Begaliev (Kgz)
Bronze Armen Vardanyan (Ukr)
Bronze Mikhail Siamionau (Blr)
Men's Greco-Roman 74kg
Gold Manuchar Kvirkelia (Geo)
Silver Chang Yongxiang (Chn)
Bronze Yavor Yanakiev (Bul)
Bronze Christophe Guenot (Fra)


RE: OLYMPICS - nunulka - 08-14-2008 04:05 PM

Looking forward to seeing another list of winners tomorrow, saradoc :wink2: